Information:

Welcome

Chairs and Committees

Speakers

Previous Conferences

Conference Program

Accommodation

Contact Information


Photo Galleries



About Atlanta

About Georgia Tech


CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Thursday, November 12

5:00pm - 6:30pm -- Registration, Georgia Tech Hotel
5:00pm - 6:30pm -- Welcome reception, Georgia Tech Hotel
6:45pm - 7:00pm -- Opening Remarks
Paul Houston, Dean of College of Science, Georgia Tech
7:00pm - 9:00pm -- First session (Georgia Tech Hotel)
Session Chair - King Jordan - Georgia Tech
7:00pm - 7:40pm -- Jeff Bennetzen
The Hyperevolution of Artifacts and Realities in the Structure and Function of Higher Plant Genomes
7:40pm - 8:20pm -- Jian Ma
Unraveling the Ancestral Mammalian Genome Yields Insights into the Human Genome
8:20pm - 9:00pm -- Igor Zhulin
Molecular Evolution of a Complex Signal Transduction System in Prokaryotes

Friday, November 13

8:30am - 11:00am -- Registration (Ferst Center for the Arts)
8:30am - 9:00am -- Breakfast (Ferst Center for the Arts)
9:00am - 11:00am -- Second session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Eugene Koonin - NCBI/NIH
9:00am - 9:40am -- Natasa Przulj
From Network Topology to Biological Function and Disease
9:40am - 10:20am -- Gill Bejerano
Genomics and the Evolution of Human-specific Traits
10:20am - 11:00am -- Boris Lenhard
Long-, short- and mid-range Gene Regulation: Lessons from Genome-wide Patterns of Sequence Conservation and Transcription Factor Binding
11:00am - 11:30am -- Coffee break
11:30am - 12:30pm -- Third session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Eva Lee - Georgia Tech and Emory University
11:30am - 12:30pm -- David Lipman - Margaret O. Dayhoff Inaugural Lecture
Margaret Dayhoff and Molecular Evolution in the 21st Century
12:30pm - 2:00pm -- Lunch (on your own)
2:00pm - 4:00pm -- Fourth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Mark Borodovsky - Georgia Tech and Emory University
2:00pm - 2:40pm -- Joanna Masel
The Origin of New Coding Sequences
2:40pm - 3:20pm -- Nick Grishin
Evolutionary Classification of Protein Structures
3:20pm - 4:00pm -- Eugene Koonin
Systems Biology and the Prospects of a Post-modern Evolutionary Synthesis
4:00pm - 6:30pm -- Poster session
6:30pm - 7:50pm -- Fifth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Kostas Konstantinidis - Georgia Tech
6:30pm - 7:10pm -- Jason Miller
Studies of the Human Microbiome
7:10pm - 7:50pm -- Andrei Osterman
Integrated Genomic Reconstruction of Metabolic and Regulatory Networks in Bacteria

Saturday, November 14

8:30am - 9:00am -- Continental Breakfast (Ferst Center for the Arts)
9:00am - 11:00am -- Sixth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Soojin Yi - Georgia Tech
9:00am - 9:40am -- Pierre Rouze
From Protists to Plants, Fungi and Animals: Eukaryote Genomics are not Born Equal
9:40am - 10:20am -- Nikos Kyrpides
The Future of Microbial Genomics
10:20am - 11:00am -- Mark Borodovsky
Gene Finding in the Era of Next Generation Sequencing
11:00am - 11:30am -- Coffee break
11:30am - 12:50pm -- Seventh session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Boris Lenhard - University of Bergen
11:30am - 12:10pm -- John Reinitz
When Two Plus Two Doesn't Equal Four: Modeling Non-Modular Enhancer Behavior in the eve Promoter
12:10pm - 12:50pm -- Yael Mandel-Gutfreund
Deciphering the Role of Alternative Splicing in Modulating the Human Gene Regulatory Network
12:50pm - 2:30pm -- Lunch (Location to be determined)
2:30pm - 3:50pm -- Eighth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Joanna Masel - University of Arizona
2:30pm - 3:10pm -- Curtis Huttenhower
Large Scale Genomic Data Mining
3:10pm -3:50pm -- Andrey Mironov
Conserved Intronic RNA Secondary Structures
4:00pm - 6:00pm -- Poster session
6:00pm - 7:20pm -- Ninth session (Ferst Center Theatre)
Session Chair - Andrey Gorin - ORNL
6:00pm - 6:40pm -- King Jordan
MIR Elements Provide Chromatin Boundaries to the Human Genome
6:40pm - 7:20pm -- Vineet Bafna
Proteogenomics
7:20pm - 7:30pm -- Concluding Remarks
Mark Borodovsky, Georgia Tech and Emory University